105th Convocation / 105ième Collation des grades

RMC Convocation has sombre undertone (short video)

“As we rightfully celebrate our graduates today, we do so while also keeping close to our hearts the memory of the young Canadians we have lost in the last few weeks. These tragic losses have affected us all deeply. Our hearts, and our arms of care are around the families and friends of Officer Cadet Harrison Kelertas and Officer Cadet Brett Cameron.”

“In the face of global security, the Canadian Armed Forces needs you and the education you’ve achieved and the excellent leadership you will bring to the missions ahead.

And I’m proud of you all.”

BGen Sean Friday – RMC Commandant 

***

‘Mixed emotions’ at RMC convocation – Whig Standard article 

For complete list of names of Degree recipients, prizes and awards including professor(s) and link for Convocation photos…

MORE…

Royal Military College of Canada  –  Collège militaire royal du Canada

105th  Convocation   Thursday 19 May 2016

105ième  Collation des grades 13 h 00, le jeudi 19 mai 2016

Flickr Convocation photos – Here

 

Honorary Degree Recipients

Doctor of Laws

 

Carol OffCarol Off is co-host of CBC Radio’s popular evening program, As It Happens, where she has been in the chair since 2006.

Before joining radio, Carol was a news and documentary reporter covering many national and international events. In the 1990s, she reported on post-war reconstruction in Bosnia; the war in Kosovo; the refugee crisis in Macedonia; and the collapse of the Milosevic regime in Serbia. She made a number of programs about the wars including the documentaries: “Flight from Bosnia” about the war criminals who found safe haven in Canada’s refugee system; “Of Crimes and Courage”, the story of a child who survived the massacre of her family in Kosovo and went on to hunt down the killers; and “The Ghosts of Medak Pocket”, a story about Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry and its heroic intervention in Croatia – a documentary that became the award winning book “The Ghosts of Medak Pocket”. She also published the best-selling book “The Lion, the Fox and the Eagle: A Story of Generals and Justice in Yugoslavia and Rwanda” which raised controversial issues concerning Canada’s involvement in two civil wars.  Carol also covered the fall-out from the 9/11 attacks, reporting from New York City, Washington and Cairo. In Afghanistan she reported from Kabul and Mazar e Sharif where she produced the award-winning documentary “In the Company of Warlords”. In 2006, she followed Canadian and international forces into Kandahar where she was both embedded with the military and reported from outside the wire.  Over many decades as a journalist, Carol has covered many stories concerning the Canadian Forces, including the Oka Crisis; Arctic Sovereignty; the evolution of peacekeeping; and post-traumatic stress disorders in the military.

Carol is a graduate of the University of Western Ontario. She lives in Toronto with her husband, Linden MacIntyre.

David BercusonDavid Bercuson was born in Montreal in August 1945. He attended Sir George Williams University, graduating in June 1966 with Honours in History and winning the Lieutenant-Governor’s Silver Medal for the highest standing in history. After graduation, he pursued graduate studies at the University of Toronto, earning an M.A. in history in 1967 and a Ph.D. in 1971.

Dr. Bercuson has published in academic and popular publications on a wide range of topics specializing in modern Canadian politics, Canadian defence and foreign policy, and Canadian military history. He has written, coauthored, or edited over 35 popular and academic books and does regular commentary for television and radio. He has written for the Globe and Mail, the Toronto Star, the Calgary Herald, the National Post and other newspapers.  In 1988, Bercuson was elected to the Royal Society of Canada and in May 1989, he was appointed Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies at The University of Calgary. In 1997, he was appointed Special Advisor to the Minister of National Defence on the Future of the Canadian Forces. He was a member of the Minister of National Defence’s Monitoring Committee from 1997 to 2003. He served on the Advisory Council on National Security from 2005 to 2008. Since January 1997, he has been the Director of the Centre for Military, Security and Strategic Studies at the University of Calgary. Currently he is also the Director of Programs of the Canadian Global Affairs Institute, which is based in Calgary, and the Director of International Programs for the University of Calgary’s School of Public Policy.

Dr. Bercuson served as Honorary Lieutenant Colonel of 41 Combat Engineer Regiment, a Land Force Reserve military engineer unit of the Canadian Forces until November 2010. He was a member of Board of Governors of the Royal Military College of Canada from 2006 to 2012.

In 2002,  Dr. Bercuson was awarded the J. B. Tyrrell Historical Medal from the Royal Society of Canada. In 2003, he was appointed an Officer of the Order of Canada.  Dr. Bercuson’s latest book “Our Finest Hour: Canada Fights the Second World War” was published in 2016.

Récipiendaires de diplômes honorifiques

Doctorat en droit, Honoris Causa

 

Carol Off Mme Carol Off est co-animatrice du programme de CBC Radio As It Happens, un programme renommé qui passe en soirée et qu’elle anime depuis 2006.

Avant d’être à la radio, Mme Off était journaliste d’actualités et de documentaires, assurant la couverture de nombreux événements nationaux et internationaux. Dans les années 1990, elle a fait des reportages sur la reconstruction d’après-guerre en Bosnie; la guerre au Kosovo; la crise des réfugiés en Macédoine; et la chute du régime de Milosevic en Serbie. Elle a réalisé un certain nombre de programmes sur les différentes guerres, y compris les documentaires ‘Flight from Bosnia’ sur les criminels de guerre ayant trouvé asile par le système canadien de protection des réfugiés; ‘Of Crimes and Courage’, l’histoire d’une enfant ayant survécu au massacre de sa famille au Kosovo puis s’étant mise à la poursuite des meurtriers; et ‘The Ghosts of Medak Pocket’, une histoire sur l’intervention héroïque du Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry en Croatie – documentaire publié par la suite sous la forme d’un livre primé du même nom, The Ghosts of Medak Pocket. Elle a également publié le livre à succès ‘The Lion, the Fox and the Eagle: A Story of Generals and Justice in Yugoslavia and Rwanda’, qui a soulevé une vive controverse sur le rôle du Canada dans deux guerres civiles.  Mme Off a également couvert les répercussions des attentats du 11 septembre depuis New York, Washington et Le Caire. En Afghanistan, elle a travaillé depuis Kaboul et Mazar-e-Charif, où elle a réalisé le documentaire primé ‘In the Company of Warlords’. En 2006, elle a suivi les forces canadiennes et internationales à Kandahar, où elle a travaillé à la fois à titre de journaliste intégrée aux forces armées et en tant que reporter externe.  Au cours des décennies où elle a exercé le métier de journaliste, Mme Off a suivi de nombreux dossiers touchant les Forces canadiennes, notamment la crise d’Oka, la souveraineté dans l’Arctique, l’évolution du maintien de la paix, et les troubles de stress post traumatique dans les forces armées.

Diplômée de l’Université Western, Mme Off vit à Toronto avec son époux, M. Linden MacIntyre.

David BercusonM. David Bercuson est né à Montréal en août 1945. Il a fréquenté l’université Sir George Williams, qui lui a décerné en juin 1966 un baccalauréat avec distinction en histoire et lui a attribué la médaille d’argent du lieutenant-gouverneur, pour la meilleure moyenne en histoire. Après son baccalauréat, il a poursuivi ses études à l’Université de Toronto, qui lui a conféré une maîtrise en histoire en 1967 et un doctorat en 1971.

M. Bercuson a publié des articles dans des revues populaires et scientifiques sur une grande diversité de sujets, se spécialisant en politique canadienne moderne, en politique étrangère et de défense du Canada et en histoire militaire canadienne. Il a écrit, coécrit ou dirigé plus de 35 ouvrages populaires ou universitaires et livre régulièrement des commentaires à la radio et à la télévision. Il a écrit pour le Globe and Mail, le Toronto Star, le Calgary Herald, le National Post et d’autres journaux.  En 1988, M. Bercuson a été élu à la Société royale du Canada. En mai 1988, il a été nommé doyen de la faculté des études supérieures de l’université de Calgary. En 1997, il a été nommé conseiller spécial auprès du ministre de la Défense nationale pour le futur des Forces canadiennes. Il a été membre du comité de surveillance du ministre de la Défense nationale de 1997 à 2003. Il a siégé au Comité consultatif sur la sécurité nationale de 2005 à 2008. Depuis janvier 1997, il est directeur du Centre for Military, Security and Strategic Studies de l’Université de Calgary. Il occupe aussi les fonctions de directeur des programmes de l’Institut canadien des affaires mondiales, établi à Calgary, et de directeur des programmes internationaux de la School of Public Policy de l’Université de Calgary.

M. Bercuson a exercé les fonctions de lieutenant-colonel honoraire du 41e Régiment du génie, une unité de génie militaire de la Réserve de la Force terrestre des Forces canadiennes jusqu’en novembre 2010. Il a siégé au Conseil des gouverneurs du Collège militaire royal du Canada de 2006 à 2012.

En 2002, la Société royale du Canada lui a décerné la médaille J. B. Tyrrell en histoire de. En 2003, il a été nommé officier de l’Ordre du Canada.  Le plus récent livre de M. Bercuson, « Our Finest Hour: Canada Fights the Second World War », a été publié en 2016.

 

DEGREES           DIPLÔMES

 

Doctor of Philosophy  –  Doctorat en philosophie

 

Ian Tyler Hoffman

Ottawa, ON

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering – Chimie et génie chimique

Thesis:  Creation of a 22Na and 7Be Global Data Set for Use as an Atmospheric Tracer and Radiochronometer

Mémoire : Création d’un ensemble de données globales du 22Na et du 7Be pour utilisation en tant que traceur atmosphérique et radiochronomètre

Supervisors – Directeurs : Dr. B.J. Lewis, Dr. P.K. Chan

Vincent Rémi Roberge

Joliette, QC

Electrical and Computer Engineering  – Génie électrique et informatique

Thesis:  Contribution to the Optimization of Smart Grids by the Development of a Software Framework for Parallel Metaheuristics on Graphics Processing Units

Mémoire : Contribution à l’optimisation des réseaux électriques intelligents par le développement d’un cadriciel pour métaheuristiques parallèles sur processeurs graphiques

Supervisors – Directeurs : Dr. M. Tarbouchi, Dr. A.F. Okou

 

Note:  Thesis titles have been provided by the authors at their discretion.

Notez : Les titres de thèse proviennent des auteurs et sont inclus à leur discrétion.

 

Master of Arts   –   Maîtrise ès arts

 

Mathieu Boutin

Greenfield Park, QC

War Studies – Études sur la conduite de la guerre

 

Kevin Richard Connolly

Brantford, ON

War Studies – Études sur la conduite de la guerre

 

Thesis:  Soldiering On: The Long-Term Effects of the Dieppe Raid on the 2nd Canadian Division

 

Mémoire : Persévérance : les effets persistants du raid de Dieppe à la 2ème division canadienne

 

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. D.E. Delaney

 

Ian Mark Hunt

Kingston, ON

War Studies – Études sur la conduite de la guerre

 

Christopher Alexander Murray

Hillsburgh, ON

War Studies – Études sur la conduite de la guerre

 

Thesis:  Order from Chaos when Chaos is the Order: Revising Historical Narratives on Britain’s Second World War Yugoslav Policy

 

Mémoire : L’ordre du chaos quand chaos est l’ordre : révision des récits historiques sur la politique Yougoslave Seconde Guerre mondiale en Grande-Bretagne

SupervisorDirecteur : Dr. M.A. Hennessy

 

 

 

James Anthony Pierotti

Belleville, ON

War Studies – Études sur la conduite de la guerre

 

Thesis:  Reluctant to Rescue: The RCAF and the Search and Rescue Mandate, 1939-1959

 

Mémoire : Réticent à sauver : l’ARC et le mandat de recherche et sauvetage, 1939 à 1959

SupervisorDirecteur : Dr. R.T. Wakelam

 

Andrew Garnett Warlow

Cobourg, ON

War Studies – Études sur la conduite de la guerre

 

Caroline Robitaille

Magog, QC

 

Security and Defence Management and Policy – Gestion et politique de la sécurité et de la Défense

 

Master of Science   –   Maîtrise ès sciences

 

 

Carl Laurence Clancy

Gunning, New South Wales, Australia

Physics – Physique

Supervisor – Directeur : Maj D. Bédard / Dr. G.A. Wade

James Jaehak Kim

Toronto, ON

Mathematics – Mathématiques

 

Thesis:  New and Extended Results in Renewal and Queueing Theories

 

Mémoire : Résultats nouveaux et étendus en théorie des ensembles renouvelés et des files d’attente

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. M.L. Chaudhry

 

Najmatoullahi Amadou Boukary

Kingston, ON

Computer Science – Sciences informatiques

Thesis:  A Comparison of Time Series Forecasting Learning Algorithms on the Task of Predicting Event Timing

 

Mémoire : Une comparaison des algorithms d’apprentissage de prévision des séries temporelles sur la prédiction du temps des évènements

 

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. F. Rivest

 

Master of Engineering – Maîtrise en genie

 

 

Alexandras Adam Kusinskis

Sudbury, ON

Aeronautical Engineering – Génie aéronautique

 

 

Master of Applied Science    –   Maîtrise ès sciences appliquées

Jeffrey Alois Thomas Allen

Owen Sound, ON

Civil Engineering – Génie civil

 

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. G.R. Wight

 

Andrew W.M. Chong

Port Coquitlam, BC

Civil Engineering – Génie civil

Thesis:  LRFD Calibration of Resistance Factors for Connection and Shear Limit States in Modular Block Geosynthetic Reinforced Soil Walls

 

Mémoire : Calibration LRFD des facteurs de résistance pour les états limites des connexions et du cisaillement dans les murs renforcés de géosynthétiques à parois de blocs modulaires

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. R.J. Bathurst

 

 

 

Richard Anthony Lim

Calgary, AB

Civil Engineering – Génie civil

 

Thesis:  Structural Monitoring of a 10 m Fibre Reinforced Polymer Bridge Subjected to Severe Damage

 

Mémoire : Surveillance de l’état de la structure d’un pont en polymère renforcé de fibres de 10 m lourdement endommagé

Supervisors – Directeurs : Dr. G.R. Wight / Dr. P.J. Heffernan

 

 

Rudy Guay

Saint-Augustin, QC

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Génie électrique et informatique

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. J. Bray

Patrick Joseph Tohill

Kingston, ON

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Génie électrique et informatique

Thesis:  Profile Hidden Markov Models for Characterizing Malicious Process Behaviour

 

Mémoire : Caractérisation du comportement de processus malicieux à l’aide d’un modèle basé sur des profiles de chaînes de Markov cachées

Supervisors – Directeurs : Dr. S. Knight / Dr. R.W. Smith

David Ian Holsworth

Kingston, ON

Mechanical Engineering – Génie mécanique

Thesis:  The Effects of Porosity on the Fatigue Behaviour of Galfenol

Mémoire : Les effets de la porosité sur les propriétés en fatigue du Galfenol

Supervisor – Directeur : Dr. D. DuQuesnay

Stephen Christopher Prior

Ottawa, ON

Aeronautical Engineering – Génie aéronautique

Supervisors – Directrices : Dr. D. Wowk / Dr. C. Marsden

 

Master of Business Administration

Maîtrise en administration des affaires

 

William Bowen

Ottawa, ON

Patrick Ronald LeBlanc Sweet

Moncton, NB

 

Master of Defence Studies

Maîtrise en études de la défense

 

Frederick Geoffrey Blair

Ottawa, ON

Shannon Courtney King

Sydney Mines, NS

Gregor James Lindsay

Crieff, Scotland

Guy Marcoux

Plessisville, QC

John Joseph Parkinson

Essex, ON

Gordon Alexander Watson

Whitehorse, YK

 

Master of Public Administration

Maîtrise en administration publique

 

Jean Roméo Joseph Bernier

Montmagny, QC

Lise Bourgon

Ottawa, ON

Joseph Nicolas David Charron

Hull, QC

Adam Daniel Davey

Prince George, BC

Emily Susan Donaldson

Manotick, ON

Thomas Patrick Dunne

Port Hope, ON

Rinad Elhaj

Kingston, ON

Charles-Olivier Djigui Kéïta

Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QC

Neil Thomas Linklater

Capreol, ON

David Robinson Piers Pappin

Toronto, ON

Colin Richardson

Ottawa, ON

Christopher Robidoux

Sudbury, ON

 

Joel Duncan Templeman

Winnipeg, MB

 

 

Bachelor of Arts  –  Baccalauréat ès arts

 

HONOURS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION  –  ADMINISTRATION DES AFFAIRES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Jordan Mark Bornholdt

Coquitlam, BC

Pier-Luc Deschamps

Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, QC

Jonathan Michael Hammill

Nine Mile Creek, PEI

John Jaisingh Jacob

Maple Ridge, BC

Eric Louis-Seize

Rosemère, QC

Arpit Mahajan

Delta, BC

David George Montgomery

Winnipeg, MB

Matthew David Mooney

Newburgh, ON

Logan Michael Moore

Brampton, ON

Jonathan David James Page

Hamilton, ON

Kirsten Leigh Pallister

Shedden, Elgin County, ON

Léonard Portelance-Bédard

Longueuil, QC

Vanessa Danielle Marie Prévost

Shawville, QC

Daniel Ramon Jacinto Radulescu-Galang

Scarborough, ON

Makyla Jessica St.Onge

Ottawa, ON

 

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION  –  ADMINISTRATION DES AFFAIRES

Myriam Boily

Gatineau, QC

Jean-François Campeau

Gatineau, QC

Delanie Roberta Chang

Ladner, BC

Benjamin Cooke

Toronto, ON

Laurent Joseph William Cournoyer

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

Juliana Currie

Mississauga, ON

Scott Edward Domenico

Ottawa, ON

Pierre Hervé Joseph Fradette

Saint-Marc-du-Lac-Long, QC

Ricardo José Garrido

Montréal, QC

Brittany Destiny Germain

Ottawa, ON

Sarah Michelle Kelly

Lower Sackville, NS

Vicky Kirouac

Saint-Sylvère, QC

Sébastien Laflamme Leclerc

Mirabel, QC

Shawn Lamoureux

Gatineau, QC

Alison Leblanc

Chambly, QC

Victoria Charles Hunt McCormick

Ottawa, ON

Stefanie Dawn Renaud

Kingston, ON

James Paul Saabas

Aurora, ON

 

Joël Joseph Normand Tourigny

Victoriaville, QC

 

 

HONOURS ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

ÉCONOMIE ET ADMINISTRATION DES AFFAIRES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Davy Jacob Ackerman

Calgary, AB

Luc Jacques Bilodeau

Clare, NS

Daniel John Falco

Scarborough, ON

Ryan William Kelusky

North Bay, ON

Ali Samir Mansour

Surrey, BC

 

 

ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – ÉCONOMIE ET ADMINISTRATION DES AFFAIRES

Nicholas Patrick Jobin

Kingston, ON

 

ENGLISH  –  ANGLAIS

Jonathan James Alexander Tallis

Saint John, NB

Damon Hunter Thomas

St. Catharines, ON

 

HONOURS FRENCH STUDIES AND MILITARY AND STRATEGIC STUDIES

ÉTUDES FRANÇAISES ET ÉTUDES MILITAIRES ET STRATÉGIQUES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Jérémie Paul Fraser

Mont-Saint-Grégoire, QC

 

FRENCH STUDIES AND POLITICAL SCIENCE  –  ÉTUDES FRANÇAISES ET SCIENCE POLITIQUE

Gerry Ménard

Montréal, QC

 

HONOURS HISTORY  –  HISTOIRE AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Brendan Alexander Vincent Patrick Hogan

Kingston, ON

Marie-Claire Aileen Pharand

Blainville, QC

Kyle Alexander Ryan

Pickering, ON

Frédéric Hilaire Jean-Paul Pierre Tremblay

Québec, QC

 

HISTORY  –  HISTOIRE

Benjamin David Bennett

Oromocto, NB

Julian Maxwell Francis Bishop

St. John’s, NL

Jacob Bernard Daniel Bouthillier

Hearst, ON

Olivier Joseph Rosaire Crépeau

Saint-Damien, QC

Matthew David Hammond

Toronto, ON

Morgan Alexander Douglas Holdway

Courtice, ON

Patrick Stéphane Morgan

Greenfield Park, QC

Guillaume Roy

Québec, QC

Tobin Wesley Semple

Ajax, ON

 

HONOURS MILITARY AND STRATEGIC STUDIES  –  ÉTUDES MILITAIRES ET STRATÉGIQUES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Pedro Blair-Jimenez

Mississauga, ON

Anna Childerhose

Morrisburg, ON

Victor-Joël Couture

Québec, QC

Joshua John Horlings

Smithers, BC

Eric Leclerc

Montréal, QC

 

MILITARY AND STRATEGIC STUDIES  –  ÉTUDES MILITAIRES ET STRATÉGIQUES

Rachel Margaret Anderson

Victoria, BC

Luke Kenneth Marshall Brannigan Whistler, BC

Avery Layne Burke

Ashton, ON

Thomas Edwin Chapman Emerson

Saint John, NB

Jesse Dale Friesen

White Rock, BC

Luke Allen Gabel

Victoria, BC

Kevin Adam Hall

Saint-Basile-le-Grand, QC

Francis Hamel-Giroux

Montréal, QC

Anton Nykola Humeniuk

Vancouver, BC

Samuel Jimenez

Candiac, QC

Grayson Donald Kirby

Woodstock, ON

Julius Cai Lacuna

Scarborough, ON

Charles Le Breton-Prévost

Lévis, QC

Kieren Douglas Luckhurst

Ottawa, ON

Baran Sahin

Montréal, QC

Devon Paul Warner

Brampton, ON

 

HONOURS POLITICAL SCIENCE  –  SCIENCE POLITIQUE AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Kyle Stewart Raymond English

Kingston, ON

Harrison Kelertas

Montréal, QC – (Posthumously)

Sofwat Omar

Burnaby, BC

Marisa Dorothy Warner

Guelph, ON

Matthew Nicholas White-Crépeau Chambly, QC

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE  –  SCIENCE POLITIQUE

Gabrielle Archambault

Gatineau, QC

Kristofer George Bergeron

Sudbury, ON

James Robert Burchat

Golden Lake, ON

Joshua Mitchell Ehnisz

Medicine Hat, AB

Mark Haynes Emmerson

Gananoque, ON

Thomas Brian Foster

St. Albert, AB

Jean-Philippe Gingras

Victoriaville, QC

Kirk Lapointe

Montréal, QC

Jordan Joseph Kyle Racine

Surrey, BC

 

HONOURS PSYCHOLOGY  –  PSYCHOLOGIE AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Sophie Stella Cormier

Cocagne, NB

David Domagala

Woodstock, ON

Alexander Blair Gorman

Lower Sackville, NS

Gwendelyn Mackenzie Jang-Naruse

Toronto, ON

Chantelle Renée Klassen

Winnipeg, MB

 

PSYCHOLOGY AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

PSYCHOLOGIE ET ADMINISTRATION DES AFFAIRES

Denice Anne Zoretich

Flin Flon, MB

 

PSYCHOLOGY  –  PSYCHOLOGIE

Danielle Andela

Whitby, ON

Nicole Irene Behnke

Pembroke, ON

Myriam Valérie Marie Côté

Longueuil, QC

Benjamin R. Fortier Dion

Châteauguay, QC

Sabastien Zachary Hoffmann-Monker

Halifax, NS

Denis Huard-Houle

Laval, QC

Adam James Austin Lupton

Windsor, ON

Graham Charles Spencer Mater

Guelph, ON

Joel William Neverson

Toronto, ON

Emma Grace Perry

Paris, ON

Jeffrey Darren Pittman

Fall River, NS

Tyler Quinn Ratushniak

Tisdale, SK

Benjamin Jean Nicholas Bastien Rouette

Pointe-Claire, QC

Lisa R. Stiglitz

Kingston, ON

GENERAL ARTS  –  ARTS GÉNÉRAUX

Maria Leone

Kingston, ON

Barbara Alena Mondelli

Victoria, BC

Viviane Pelletier

Québec, QC

Kyle Phillips

Carleton Place, ON

Bachelor of Science    –    Baccalauréat ès sciences

HONOURS CHEMISTRY  –  CHIMIE AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Hugo-Pierre-Claude-Normandeau Brisson

Québec, QC

William Carle

Mascouche, QC

Michael Jonathan James Cherry

Collingwood, ON

Logan Cameron Morris

Seeley’s Bay, ON

CHEMISTRY  –  CHIMIE

Jordon Erik Gjelsvik

Waterloo, ON

Paul Roderick Bernard Goff

St. Andrews, NB

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION / INFORMATIQUE ET ADMINISTRATION DES AFFAIRES

Marc-Antoine Petit

Saint-Jérôme, QC

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE  –  INFORMATIQUE

Morgan Sean Downing-Baker

Pincher Creek, AB

Richard Alan Harding

Prescott, ON

Pierre-Karl Jacques Marchildon

Montréal, QC

Daniel Song

Vancouver, BC

Erik Myka St-Gelais

Middleton, NS

Benjamin Andrew Wilkie

Orléans, ON

 

HONOURS MATHEMATICS  –  MATHÉMATIQUES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Al Mahdi Moufid

Kingston, ON

 

HONOURS PHYSICS AND SPACE SCIENCE  –  PHYSIQUE ET SCIENCES SPATIALES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Jessie Dumont

Saint-Agapit, QC

Nicholas Tyler O’Krane Swanson

Penticton, BC

 

 

PHYSICS AND SPACE SCIENCE  –  PHYSIQUE ET SCIENCES SPATIALES

Kyoungsuk Min

Vancouver, BC

Alexander Poulin Piotrovsky

Val-d’Or, QC

 

HONOURS PHYSICS  –  PHYSIQUE AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

David Fredrick Cronjaeger

Hamilton, ON

Matthew Alexander Jackson

Halifax, NS

 

PHYSICS  –  PHYSIQUE

Stephen Matthias Bowles

Ashton, ON

HONOURS SPACE SCIENCE  –  SCIENCES SPATIALES AVEC SPÉCIALISATION

Alexander Yves Lavoie

Oromocto, NB

 

SPACE SCIENCE  –   SCIENCES SPATIALES

John Albert Attwells

Kingston, ON

Marie-Élaine Bernier

Trois-Rivières, QC

Matthew Nolan Burym

Canora, SK

Melvin James Day

North Sydney, NS

Jamie Livingstone Doucette

Windsor, ON

Jérôme Charles Jacques Harvey

Québec, QC

Spencer Alexander Hyland

Long Sault, ON

Hyun Jun Kim

Surrey, BC

Thomas Edward Rosenkranz

Beamsville, ON

Jackson Maurice Severin

Peterborough, ON

Brian Aleksander Uusoue

Ajax, ON

 

GENERAL SCIENCE  –  SCIENCES GÉNÉRALES

Dennis James Grant

Quesnel, BC

 

Bachelor of Engineering    –    Baccalauréat en génie

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING  –  GÉNIE AÉRONAUTIQUE

Alexander MacDonald Bekkers Shubenacadie, NS

Zachary Roland Belanger

Ottawa, ON

Allison Bergenhus

Sarnia, ON

Brett James Bobowski

Regina, SK

Timothy James Boettcher

Calgary, AB

Benjamin James Phillipe Collin

Comox, BC

Jackson Gerald Doucet

Odessa, ON

Ludovick Fleury

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

Michael Padraig Edward Hughes

Barrie, ON

Patryk Stefan Kitrys

Hamilton, ON

Keith Michael Latulippe

Stirling, ON

Zacharie Montigny Marshall

Chelsea, QC

Erik McGowan

Carp, ON

Farouk Nejah

Montréal, QC

Christopher Dominique Parent

Chicoutimi, QC

Marc-Antoine Charles Pelletier

Québec, QC

Vincent Hubert Sauvé

Kingston, NS

Jean-Luc Volodarsky

Ottawa, ON

 

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING  –  GÉNIE CHIMIQUE

Mitchell Jackson Brown

Toronto, ON

Caitlyn Grace Cavanagh-Dollard Centreville, NS

Yongchan Chung

Windsor, ON

Hugo Archibald Hazledine

Ottawa, ON

Alexander Jean-Luc Landry

Kingston, ON

Samantha Amy McDermott

Fonthill, ON

Kevin Marshall Pathinather

Brampton, ON

Trevor Raymond Reid

Belleville, ON

Myriam Isabelle Rochon

Saint-Colomban, QC

Jaden Clay Rook

Fredericton, NB

Lisa Uchenna Udegbunam

Mississauga, ON

Clarize Patron Virtusio

Toronto, ON

 

Gordon Kah-Hoe Wong

Thornhill, ON

 

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING  –  GÉNIE CIVIL

Nithya Swarup Aithal

Vancouver, BC

Jeffrey Alexander Arnold

Kingston, ON

Liam John Bell

Ottawa, ON

Pavlo Besedin

Toronto, ON

Joseph Patrick Sean Carpentier

Ottawa, ON

Zachary Edward Coleman

Halifax, NS

Shane Matthew Conrad

Medicine Hat, AB

Joshua Maurice Drenth-Minke

London, ON

William David Jonathan Dumais

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC

Chuyue Guo

Edmonton, AB

Pier-Alexandre Raymond Alex Lacasse

Normandin, QC

Savannah Lynn LeBlanc

Margaree Harbour, NS

Steve Joseph Michel Madore

Coteau-du-Lac, QC

Sophie Elizabeth Mahon

Comox, BC

Kieran Shawn Moore

Ottawa, ON

Emmanuelle Piché

Boucherville, QC

Vincent Poulet

Montréal, QC

Shane Tracy Savage

Winnipeg, MB

Jacob Aidan Switzer

Wooler, ON

 

COMPUTER ENGINEERING  –  GÉNIE INFORMATIQUE

Rutvik Rushikesh Bhatt

Maple, ON

Julie Cho

Coquitlam, BC

Mathieu Joseph Gilles Maxime Drolet

Lévis, QC

Paul Charles Fone

Newmarket, ON

Prescott Derry James

Winnipeg, MB

Nicolas Le Bel

Québec, QC

Jean-François Lévesque

Saguenay, QC

Stephen Daniel Blake McKeon

Windsor, ON

Andrew Edward Myrie

Kingston, ON

Illia Carmichael Marcel Poplawski Dunnville, ON

Kyle John Tilley

Quinte West, ON

Tejvinder Singh Toor

Kirkland, QC

Courtney Elizabeth Lynn Williams

New Germany, NS

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING  –  GÉNIE ÉLECTRIQUE

Nimmi Clare Augustine

Richmond Hill, ON

Olivier Berthelot

Baie-Comeau, QC

Adison Jacob Bliek

Calgary, AB

Kiernan Matthew Broda-Milian

Winnipeg, MB

 

Katerina Olive Jean Brooks

Mississauga, ON

 

Jordan Richard Burkhart

Sexsmith, AB

Guillaume William Couillard

Gatineau, QC

 

Mathieu Gagnon

Saint-Épiphane, QC

Kevin Lojo Guanlao

Scarborough, ON

Jester Alex Orosio Ladia

Burlington, ON

Sergiu Alex Popa

Montréal, QC

 

Benjamin Sea

Toronto, ON

Olivier Sirois

Bathurst, NB

Kyra Amanda Smith

Guelph, ON

 

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING  –  GÉNIE MÉCANIQUE

Etienne Bégin

Québec, QC

Pascale Marie Josette Brouillard

Gatineau, QC

Alfa Budiman

Pickering, ON

Cassidy Taylor Chang

Delta, BC

Adolina Lot Clarence Gawne

Piers Island, BC

Morgan Elizabeth Hartlen

Bedford, NS

William Charles Kelsey

Victoria, BC

Min Suk Kim

North York, ON

Jérémie Danik Legault

Moose Creek, ON

Joel Thomas MacBride

Oakville, ON

John Edward McDonald

London, ON

James Oliver McGuigan

Toronto, ON

Matthieu Poulin-James

Mississauga, ON

Brendan Alan Wright

Summerside, PEI

 

 

Bachelor of Military Arts and Science

Baccalauréat ès arts et sciences militaires

Simon Dugal

Alma, QC

Bernard Raymond Joseph Hasselman

Fredericton, NB

Luis Carlos Jaimes Sanabria

Bogatá, Columbia (CL)

Simon T. Llewellyn

Kitchener, ON

Carolyn L. Monchamp

Winnipeg, MB

Jeriel Nanthakumar

Victoria, BC

Jason Weldon Parsons

Fredericton, NB

Jeffrey Michael Price

Saint John, NB

Marco G.H. Raaijmakers

Jonquière, QC

Claude Joseph Rivard

Montréal, QC

Jacques Robitaille

Montréal, QC

Charles Alexandre Roman

Québec, QC

Michael Edward Selberg

Edmonton, AB

Certificate of General Military Studies

Non-Commissioned member Professional Development Programme

 

Certificat d’études militaires générales

programme de formation et de qualification professionnelle pour les militaires du rang

 

Fraser T. Beazley

Halifax, NS

Michael J. Charette

Middleton, NS

Crystal Lynn Harris

Grand Bank, NL

Eric Lafond

Trenton, ON

Patrick Marceau

Oxford Mills, ON

Barbara Alena Mondelli

Victoria, BC

Andrew Moulton

Woodstock, ON

Éric Saint-Pierre

Québec, QC

 

 

AWARDS – PRIX

 

The Teaching Excellence Award – The Teaching Excellence Award was donated by the Class of 1965 in memory of the late Dr. Tom Barton.  It is given in recognition of exemplary concern for students, dedication to teaching and enthusiasm in lecturing and an extraordinary ability to stimulate learning. Le prix d’excellence en enseignement – Le prix d’excellence en enseignement a été créé grâce à un don de la promotion de 1965 à la mémoire du défunt Tom Barton.  Ce prix, décerné à un professeur, a pour objet de souligner l’intérêt marqué qu’il témoigne à ses étudiants, son engagement envers l’enseignement, la vivacité de ses exposés et son habileté extraordinaire à stimuler le goût des études.

Kurt Schobel – Associate Vice-Principal, Research Management

***

The Cowan Prize for Excellence in Research – The Cowan Prize for Excellence in Research was instituted in 2000 thanks to an endowment created by our former Principal Dr. John Scott Cowan.  It is intended to recognize a member of faculty who has earned distinction through their scholarship.  The deed of gift requires that the selection committee consider primarily the quality, originality, impact and quantity of the scholarly productivity of the researcher.  Added weight may be given to work appearing in the past three years, and to the extent to which the work resonates with the special mission of the College, broadly defined.Le prix d’excellence en recherche Cowan – Le prix d’excellence dans la recherche Cowan a été institué en 2000 grâce à un fond de dotation crée par notre ancien principal, M. John Scott Cowan.  Il vise a reconnaître un membre de la faculté qui a gagné la distinction grâce à leur bourse.  Ce prix, remis à un professeur, reconnaît l’excellence de ses travaux de recherche, en fonction de leur qualité, leur originalité, et l’impact de leur productivité académique.  Un poids supplémentaire peut être accordé aux travaux figurant au cours des trois dernières années, et dans la mesure où le travail fait écho à la mission spéciale du collège, est largement défini.  

Co-winners: Dr Richard Bathurst, Professor Civil Engineering and Dr Claude Tardif, Professor, Mathematics and Computer Science

***

The Governor General’s Gold Medal – is awarded to the graduating student who achieves the highest academic standing in a Master’s or Doctoral programme. 

La médaille d’or du gouverneur généralest décernée à l’étudiant diplômé qui obtient les meilleurs résultats scolaires dans un programme de maîtrise ou de doctorat.

 

Vincent Rémi Roberge

1st runner up / 1er finalist– James Kim

2nd runner up / 2ième finalist – Rudy Guay

 

 

The Barry D. Hunt Memorial Prize – is awarded annually to the best graduate student graduating in War Studies or in History. 

Le prix commémoratif Barry D. Hunt – est décerné tous les ans au meilleur étudiant du deuxième ou du troisième cycle qui obtient un diplôme en Études sur la conduite de la guerre ou en histoire.

Kevin Richard Connolly

 

 

The Royal Canadian Naval College Class of 1946 Scholarship – is awarded to the graduate Regular Force member of the Naval Environment graduating with the highest academic average. 

La bourse de la classe de 1946 du Collège royal de la Marine du Canada – est décernée au finissant de l’élément naval de la Force  régulière ayant obtenu la meilleure moyenne au volet des études dans un programme de deuxième ou troisième cycle.

Andrew W.M. Chong

 

The Governor General’s Silver Medal – is Awarded to the student with the highest overall average in the Fourth Year of study at RMCC, on completion of an Honours or Engineering degree programme with First Class Distinction, provided that a four-year programme of study has been completed and that an overall average of at least A- has been recorded in Third Year. La médaille d’argent du gouverneur général – est décernée à l’étudiant de quatrième année qui termine un programme avec spécialisation ou un programme de génie avec très grande distinction et la meilleure moyenne, à condition qu’il ait suivi un programme de quatre ans et qu’il ait obtenu une moyenne minimum de A- en troisième année.

 

Daniel John Falco

 

The Victor Van der Smissen-Ridout Memorial Award – is awarded to the graduating ROTP/RETP cadet deemed to stand highest morally, intellectually, and physically at the Royal Military College of Canada (based on a vote by the cadets). Le prix commémoratif Victor Van der Smissen-Ridout – est décerné à l’élève-officier (PFOR/PFIR) de quatrième année le plus méritant du point de vue moral, intellectuel et physique (selon un vote des élèves-officiers).
 

Harrison Kelertas

 

The Gibson Medal – Graduating Year – is presented to the top graduating student in the Faculty of Arts.  This award is presented in memory of 2569 Maj Desmond H. Gibson, ED and 805 Col The Honourable Colin W. Gibson, PC, MC, VD. La médaille Gibson – année de la collation des grades – est décernée au meilleur finissant de la Faculté des arts.  Ce prix a été établi à la mémoire du Major Desmond H. Gibson, ED, numéro de collège 2569, et du Colonel et honorable Colin W. Gibson, numéro de collège 805, C.P., M.C. et V.D.

 

Davy Jacob Ackerman

 


The Stuart S. Barton Science Award – is awarded to the student who has maintained the highest overall academic average in the 4th year of an Honours Science program, provided this average is above 80%.  This award was sponsored by Mrs. Ruth Barton in memory of the late Dr. Barton, a distinguished member of the RMC Chemistry Department.  The prize would not be awarded if, in a given year, the above conditions are not met.
Le prix de sciences Stuart S. Barton – est décerné à l’étudiant qui a obtenu la meilleure moyenne générale dans ses études en quatrième année d’un programme de sciences avec spécialisation, cette moyenne devant être supérieure à 80 %.  Ce prix a été parrainé par Mme Ruth Barton à la mémoire de M. Barton, distingué membre (décédé) du département de chimie du CMR.  Le prix ne sera pas accordé si aucun étudiant de cette promotion ne rencontre les conditions mentionnées ci-haut.

 

Al Mahdi Moufid

 

The Professional Engineers of Ontario Gold Medal for Academic Achievement– is awarded each year to the engineering student with the highest academic standing in the final year. 

La médaille d’or pour accomplissements académiques de ‘professional engineers of Ontario’ – est décernée tous les ans à l’étudiant qui obtient dans le domaine scolaire les meilleures notes de génie en quatrième année.

Katerina Olive Jean Brooks

 

 

The W.M. Carleton Monk Memorial Scholarship – is awarded to a graduating Reservist (RETP) Fourth Year cadet with the highest marks in academic subjects provided attendance at a university following graduation. 

La bourse commémorative W.M. Carleton Monk– est décernée à l’élève-officier de la Réserve(PFIR) de quatrième qui obtient la meilleure note dans le domaine scolaire et qui manifeste l’intention de poursuivre des études supérieures universitaires.

 

Marisa Dorothy Warner

 

The Squadron Leader McAlpine Cadet Trust Fund– is awarded to the Graduating Cadet in an Air Force cadet classification who obtains the highest academic marks.

La bourse du fonds fiduciaire  des élèves-officiers du commandant d’aviation McAlpine– est décernée à l’élève-officier de quatrième année dans la classification de l’Armée de l’Air qui obtient les meilleures notes dans le domaine scolaire.

 

Jordon Erik Gjelsvik

 

 

The Canadian Forces Military College Academic Awards for Graduating Students –is awarded annually in each of Honours Arts, Honours Science, and Engineering to the graduating UTPNCM cadet with Advanced Standing who, having First Class Distinction, stands highest of the graduating UTPNCMs in the course of study, provided that an overall average of Second Class Distinction without failures or conditions was maintained in the previous year. 

Le prix universitaire du Collège militaire des forces Canadiennes pour finissant –est décerné tous les ans dans chacun des programmes avec spécialisation en arts, en sciences et en génie à l’étudiant PFUMR en tant qu’étudiant avancé de dernière année qui obtient la mention très grande distinction et se classe premier de son programme, sous réserve qu’il ait obtenu l’équivalent de la mention grande distinction sans échec ni autres restrictions en troisième année.

 

Stefanie Dawn Renaud

in Business Administration

 

 

The Fort St-Jean Chapter Prize– is awarded to the graduating cadet with the most improved second language profile since entry in the Military College maintaining a superior performance in the other pillars of the Programme. 

Le prix du chapitre Fort St-Jean– est décerné à l’élève-officier de quatrième année ayant le plus progressé dans sa langue seconde depuis son entrée au Collège militaire tout en maintenant une performance supérieure dans les autres piliers du Programme.

 

Pedro Blair-Jimenez

 

The Lieutenant-Colonel Leroy Fraser Grant Memorial Prize – is awarded to the student of any year who, in open competition, submits the best original essay on an international topic other than Canada or the Commonwealth. Le prix commémoratif lieutenant-colonel Leroy Fraser Grant – est décerné, à la suite d’un concours ouvert à tous les élèves, à l’auteur du meilleur essai sur un sujet qui ne porte ni sur le Canada, ni sur le Commonwealth.

 

Gabrielle Archambault

Departmental Medals

Médailles des départements

A medal is awarded annually in each academic programme to the graduating student standing highest in the programme, providing an overall average of A- or better has been earned by the recipient. Recipients must have maintained a minimum overall average of B- or better without failures or conditions in the previous year of study.

Une médaille est décernée tous les ans, dans chacun des programmes universitaires, à l’élève-officier de quatrième année qui obtient la meilleure note dans son programme, sous réserve qu’il ait au moins une moyenne générale de A- et que, en troisième année, il ait obtenu au moins une moyenne générale de B- sans échec ou autres restrictions.

Business Administration

Stefanie Dawn Renaud

Administration des affaires

Economics

Davy Jacob Ackerman

Économie

French Studies

Gerry Menard

Français

History

Brendan Alexander Vincent Patrick Hogan

Histoire

Military & Strategic Studies

Pedro Blair-Jimenez

Études militaires et stratégiques

Military Psychology & Leadership

Joel William Neverson

Psychologie militaire et leadership

Political Science

Harrison Kelertas

Science Politique

Chemistry

 

Michael Jonathan James Cherry

Chimie

Mathematics

 

Al Mahdi Moufid

Mathématiques

Physics

Nicholas Tyler O’Krane Swanson

Physique

Space Science

 

Jessie Dumont

Science spatiale

Aeronautical Engineering

 

Keith Michael Latulippe

Génie aéronautique

Chemical Engineering

 

Jaden Clay Rook

Génie chimique

Civil Engineering

 

Chuyue Guo

Génie civil

Computer Engineering

 

Courtney Elizabeth Lynn Williams

Génie informatique

Electrical Engineering

Katerina Olive Jean Brooks

Génie électrique

Mechanical Engineering

Cassidy Taylor Chang

Génie mécanique

 

 

The following prizes have been presented earlier in the departments

 

Ces prix ont été présentés plus tôt dans les départementsThe Doreen and John Windsor Award – is presented annually to the student in the final year of study in Honours History or Military and Strategic Studies programs who demonstrated excellence in an area of Canadian or international history.Le prix Doreen et John Windsor – est décerné annuellement à l’étudiant, dans la dernière année d’étude dans les programmes d’histoire avec spécialisation ou d’études militaires et stratégiques, ayant démontré excellence dans un domaine d’histoire canadienne ou internationale.

 

Brendan Alexander Vincent Patrick Hogan

 

 

The Society of Chemical Industry Award, Canadian Section –is awarded to the graduating students who have the highest standing in the final year of the course in each of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry, provided that the overall average is at least A- and that the course of study has been completed in, at most, the normal number of years. 

Le prix de la société d’industrie chimique, section canadienne –est décerné aux étudiants de la classe finissante qui obtiennent les meilleures notes en génie chimique et en chimie respectivement, à condition que sa moyenne générale soit d’au moins A- et qu’il ait fait ses études sans année de reprise.

 

Jaden Clay Rook in Chemical Engineering

Jordon Erik Gjelsvik in Chemistry

 

The A.C. Leonard Award – is awarded annually by the Department of Mechanical Engineering to the Fourth Year project group judged by the faculty to have presented the best project in MEE/GMF471. Le prix A.C. Leonard – est décerné à chaque année par le département de génie mécanique au groupe de projet de quatrième année, qui selon les professeurs, ont soumis le meilleur projet en GMF/MEE471.

 

Adolina Joy Clarence Gawne

Jérémie Joseph Danik Legault

 

The Chikani Award – is awarded annually to the fourth year project group in electrical and computer engineering deemed to have the best project by the members of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department. The prize is awarded in memory of Dr. Aziz Chikhani, PhD, PEng, former Dean of Engineering and Head of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department. The winners receive the references required to prepare for the Practice of Professional Engineering exams. Le prix Chikhani – est présenté à chaque année au groupe de projet de quatrième année en génie électrique ou en génie informatique jugé comme ayant livré le meilleur projet par les membres du département de génie électrique et de génie informatique. Le prix est établi à la mémoire de M. Aziz Chikhani, PhD, PEng, ancien Doyen du génie et Chef du département de génie électrique et de génie informatique. Les récipiendaires reçoivent les ouvrages de référence requis pour leur préparation aux examens de pratique professionnelle du génie.

 

Stephen Daniel Blake McKeon

Tejvinder Singh Toor

 

 

The W.C. Moffatt Aeronautical Engineering Award– is awarded to the student who contributed to a positive learning experience for his or her entire class not only through demonstrated academic excellence but also through sound leadership in the classroom and laboratories. The winner must have enhanced his or her intellectual achievements with maturity, creativity and a breadth of learning. The nominee is selected by a secret ballot of the students in the Aeronautical Engineering program.  The nominee is confirmed by the Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department faculty to have met the prize criteria. 

 

Le prix de génie aéronautique W.C. Moffatt– est décerné à l’étudiant qui a contribué à un environnement propice à l’apprentissage pour sa classe entière, non seulement par son excellence académique mais aussi par son leadership en classe et au laboratoire.  Le récipiendaire doit avoir enchéri ses réussites intellectuelles avec une maturité, une créativité et une diversité d’apprentissage.  Le récipiendaire est choisi par un vote secret des étudiants du programme de génie aéronautique.  Les membres du corps enseignant du département de génie mécanique et de génie aéronautique confirment que le récipiendaire rencontre les critères du prix.

 

Jean-Luc Volodarsky

 

 

 

The J.F. Lott Award– is award is given annually by the Department of Civil Engineering to the student group judged to have presented the best Fourth Year design project.  The award honours 06106 John Frederick Lott, twice a graduate from the Department. 

Le prix J.L. Lott– est décerné tous les ans par le Département de génie civil au groupe d’étudiant(e)s qui, de l’avis des professeurs, a présenté le meilleur projet de conception de fin d’études.  Le prix est décerné en l’honneur de John Frederick Lott, matricule 06106, deux fois diplômé de ce département.

Vincent Poulet

Normand Daniel

William David Jonathan Dumais

 

 

 

The R. Mann Award– is awarded annually by the Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering to the Fourth Year students judged by the faculty to have completed the best design project. 

Le prix R. Mann– est décerné à chaque année par le département de chimie et génie chimique aux étudiants de quatrième année qui, selon les professeurs, ont soumis le meilleur projet de fin d’études.

Alexander Michael Landry

Samantha Amy McDermott

Myriam Isabelle Rochon

 

 

The M. Evans Award –is awarded annually by the Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering to the Fourth Year student judged by the faculty to have completed the best chemistry senior project. 

Le prix m. Evans– est décerné à chaque année par le département de chimie et génie chimique à l’étudiant(e) de quatrième année qui, selon les professeurs, a soumis le meilleur projet de fin d’études en chimie.

William Carle

 

 

Prestigious Scholarships 

Bourses prestigieuses 

DRDC (Defence Research & Development Canada) Fellowships – The Defence Research and Development Canada is the national authority for providing scientific, engineering and technological leadership in the advancement and maintenance of Canada’s defence capabilities.  The Branch’s R&D programme is carried out directly in five laboratories located across Canada and indirectly through support at the Royal Military College of Canada in Kingston, Ontario. The DRDC supports the development of high-calibre Canadians in engineering, humanities and science through a number of fellowships tenable at the Royal Military College of Canada that provide financial assistance to graduate students engaged in master’s or doctoral programmes in engineering or humanities or natural sciences.

Bourses de l’RDDC (recherche et développement pour la défense Canada) – Recherche et développement pour la Défense Canada est l’organisme national qui fournit le leadership scientifique, technologique et en ingénierie pour le développement et le maintien des capacités du Canada en matière de défense.  Le programme de R&D pour la Défense Canada est mis en œuvre directement dans cinq laboratoires répartis sur le territoire canadien et indirectement par le support du Collège militaire royal du Canada à Kingston, en Ontario. L’RDDC soutient le développement de Canadiens de haut calibre en génie, en humanités et en sciences au moyen d’un nombre de bourses d’études destinées à aider financièrement des étudiants inscrits au Collège militaire royal du Canada à des programmes de maîtrise et de doctorat en génie, en humanités et en sciences naturelles.

 

Master of Science in Chemistry

Michael Jonathan James Cherry

Maîtrise ès sciences en chimie

Master of Science in Physics

Nicholas Tyler O’Krane Swanson

Maîtrise ès sciences en physique

Master of Applied Science in Chemical Engineering (Nuclear)

Jaden Clay Rook

Maîtrise ès sciences appliquées en génie chimique (nucléaire)

 

 

NSERC Scholarships (Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada) –The Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) fosters the discovery and application of knowledge through the support of university research and the training of scientists and engineers.  The Council promotes the use of this knowledge to build a strong national economy and improve the quality of life of all Canadians. 

Bourses du CRSNG (conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada) – Le Conseil de Recherche en Sciences Naturelles et en Génie (CRSNG) encourage la découverte et l’application du savoir par le biais du soutien à la recherche universitaire et la formation de scientifiques et d’ingénieurs.  Le Conseil promeut l’utilisation de ce savoir dans le but de bâtir une solide économie nationale et d’améliorer la qualité de vie de tous les Canadiens.  Le CRSNG remplit sa mission en attribuant de subventions de recherche et de bourses d’études selon un processus compétitif et en établissant des partenariats entre les universités, les gouvernements et le secteur privé.

 

Master of Science in Computer Science

Courtney Elizabeth Lynn Williams

Maîtrise ès sciences en informatique

 

SSHRC Scholarship (the Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship) – The Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) is the federal agency that promotes and supports university-based research and training in the humanities and social sciences.  Through its programs and policies, the Council enables the highest levels of research excellence in Canada, and facilitates knowledge sharing and collaboration across research disciplines, universities and all sectors of society.

Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines (CRSH) – Le Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines (CRSH) est l’organisme fédéral qui encourage et appuie la recherche et la formation en milieu universitaire dans le domaine des sciences humaines.  Grâce à ses programmes et à ses politiques, il permet d’atteindre les plus hauts niveaux d’excellence en recherche au Canada et favorise la collaboration ainsi que le partage des connaissances entre les disciplines, les université et tous les secteurs de la société.

Master of Arts in Economics

 

Ali Samir Mansour

 

Maîtrise ès arts en economie

 

 

 Convocation photos – Here

Congratulations to the Class of 2016!

 

Félicitations à la Promotion de 2016!