COMMISSIONING PARADE / PARADE DE REMISE DES BREVETS D’OFFICIER

 xxxxxxxx

COMMISSIONING PARADE –PARADE DE REMISE DES BREVETS D’OFFICIER

Names by Squadron on who received a commission; Top 5 (both terms); prize & award(s) winners.

xxxxxxxx

The Class of 2016 selected two highly popular Non Commissioned Members who played important roles in their everyday lives while cadets at the college. The soon to be retired CPO1 Keith Davidson, the former College Chief Warrant Officer and Master Warrant Officer, Wallace Rideout – the College Sergeant-Major had the honour of marching off with the Class.

Two great choices!

MORE…

UTPNCM

M2077 Montgomery D.G. Winnipeg, MB Air Combat Systems Officer
M2080 Page J.D.J. Hamilton, ON Health Care Administrator
M1002 Renaud S.D. Kingston, ON Logistics
1 SQN

26692 Ackerman D.J. Calgary, AB Infantry
26659 Andela D. Whitby, ON Logistics
26751 Carpentier J.P.S. Ottawa, ON Aerospace Control
26653 Cherry M.J.J. Collingwood, ON Artillery
26734 Conrad S.M. Moose Jaw, SK Combat Engineering
26764 Domagala D. Stratford, ON Air Combat Systems Officer
26572 Doucette J.L. Windsor, ON Air Combat Systems Officer
26598 Downing-Baker M.S. Pincher Creek, AB Signals
26428 Drolet M.J.G.M. Lévis, QC Communications And Electronics Engineer
26650 Fone P.C. Newmarket, ON Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26566 Hogan B.A.V.P. Glenburnie, ON Artillery
26423 Marchildon P.K.J. Blainville, QC Combat Engineering
26477 Menard G. Saint-jean-sur-Richelieu, QC Armoured
26810 St. Onge M.J. Ottawa, ON Pilot
26631 Volodarsky J.L. Ottawa, ON Pilot
26630 Wong G.K.H. Thornhill, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
2 SQN

26454 Boily M.P. Gatineau, QC Logistics
26669 Childerhose A.M.W. Ault Island, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26712 Cho J. Coquitlam, BC Communications And Electronics Engineer
26763 Coleman Z.E. Halifax, NS Air Combat Systems Officer
26595 Collin B.J.P. Comox, BC Air Combat Systems Officer
26691 Emerson T.E.C. St Johns, NB Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26379 Fleury L.C. St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC Aerospace Engineer
26588 Foster T.B. St.Albert, AB Pilot
26695 Guo C. Edmonton, AB Construction Engineer
26647 Hammond M.D. Toronto, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26697 Kirby G.D. Woodstock, ON Infantry
26730 Mooney M.D. Newburgh, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26902 Peet M.R. Hamilton, ON Logistics
26418 Sahin B. Montreal, QC Intelligence
26710 Song D. Vancouver, BC Marine Systems Engineer
26585 Swanson N.T.O. Penticton, BC Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26412 Switzer J.A. Goose Bay, NF Construction Engineer
26869 Warner D.P.W. Brampton, ON Pilot
23969 White-Crépeau M.N. Chamly, QC Artillery

3 SQN

26228 Attwells J.A. Kingston, ON Aerospace Engineering
26821 Bell L.J. Ottawa, ON Combat Engineering
26733 Bennett B.D. Oromocto, NB Armoured
26716 Berthelot O. Baie-Comeau, QC Signals
26816 Burke A. Ashton, ON Maritime Surface and Sub-surface
26704 Chang D.R. Ladner, BC Logistics
26732 Chung Y. Windsor, ON Electrical and Mechanical Engineering
26401 Couture V.J. Québec, QC Logistics
26719 Day M.J. North Sydney, NS Aerospace Engineering
26599 Drenth-Minke J.M. London, ON Electrical and Mechanical Engineering
26706 Friesen J.D. White Rock, BC Pilot26849 Hammill J.M. Nine Mile Creek, PEI Logistics
26842 Hoffmann-Monker S. Halifax, NS Air Combat Systems Officer
26721 Kelusky R.W. North Bay, ON Pilot
26726 Lacasse P.A.R.A. Normandin, QC Construction Engineering
26425 Morgan P.S. Greenfield Park, QC Intelligence
26445 Prevost V. Shawville, QC Logistics
24370 Uusoue B.A. Ajax, ON Aerospace Engineering

4 SQN
26459 Archambault G. Gatineau, QC Armoured
26856 Bergeron K.G. Sudbury, ON Infantry
26028 Brouillard P.M.J. Gatineau, QC Engineer
26774 Brown M.J. Toronto, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26705 Chang C.T. Delta, BC Aerospace Engineering
26596 Cormier S.S. Cocagne, NB Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26386 Cournoyer L.J.W. Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC Logistics
26845 Gagnon M. St-Épiphane, QC Aerospace Engineering
26602 Gawne A. Piers Island, BC Marine Systems Engineer
26675 Hartlen M.E. Bedford, NS Aerospace Engineering
26707 Humeniuk A.N. Vancouver, BC Armoured
26638 MacBride J.T. Oakville, ON Engineering Officer
26664 Marshall Z.M. Chelsea, QC Aerospace Engineering
26637 McGuigan J.O. Toronto, ON Aerospace Control
26718 Sirois O. Bathurst, NB Pilot
26849 Hammill J.M. Nine Mile Creek, PEI Logistics
26842 Hoffmann-Monker S. Halifax, NS Air Combat Systems Officer
26721 Kelusky R.W. North Bay, ON Pilot
26726 Lacasse P.A.R.A. Normandin, QC Construction Engineering
26425 Morgan P.S. Greenfield Park, QC Intelligence
26445 Prevost V. Shawville, QC Logistics
24370 Uusoue B.A. Ajax, ON Aerospace Engineering

5 SQN
226655 Blair-Jimenez P. Mississauga, ON Armoured
26654 Budiman A. Pickering, ON Infantry
26475 Crépeau O. Joliette, QC Artillery
26482 Cote M. Longueuil, QC Armoured
26554 Germain B. Ottawa, ON Logistics
26882 Gjelsvik J. Kitchener, ON Pilot
26711 Horlings J. Smithers, BC Armoured
26677 Kitrys P. Hamilton, ON Pilot
26485 Lamoureux S. Gatineau, QC Air Combat Systems Officer
26488 Le Bel N. Québec, QC Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26616 Leblanc S.L. Margaree Harbour, NS Marine Systems Engineer
26715 Levesque J.F. Chicoutimi, QC Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26570 Lupton A. Windsor, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26702 Mcdonald J. London, ON Aerospace Engineer
26537 Piotrovsky A.P. Sudbury, ON Pilot
26323 Savage S. Winnepeg, MB Pilot
26632 Severin J. Peterbrough, ON Aerospace Engineer

6 SQN
26579 Bornholdt J.M. Coquitlam, BC Logistics
26520 Fradette P.H.J. Pohénégamook, QC Logistics
26852 Gorman A.B. Lower Sackville, NS Infantry
26646 Holdway M.A.D. Courtice, ON Infantry
26773 Jang-Naruse G.M. Toronto, ON Logistics
26464 Lacuna J.C. Scarborough, ON Air Combat Systems Officer
26776 Latulippe K.M. Stirling, ON Pilot
26661 Legault J.J.D. Moose Creek, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26709 Mahajan A. Delta, BC Pilot
26276 Moore L.M. Brampton, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26614 Rosenkranz T.E. Beamsville, ON Aerospace Engineer
26714 Sauve V.H. Kingston, NS Aerospace Engineer
26680 Thomas D.H. St. Catherines, ON Armoured

7 SQN

26859 Aithal N.S. Ottawa, ON Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26660 Augustine N.C. Toronto, ON Marine Systems Engineer
26722 Bouthillier J.B.D. Hearst, ON Artillery
26400 Brisson H.P.C.N. Québec, QC Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26694 Burkhart J.R. Grande Prairie, AB Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26118 Dumais W.D.J. Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC Engineer
26600 Gabel L.A. Victoria, BC Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26476 Gingras J.P.O.C. Victoriaville, QC Armoured
26648 Guanlao K.L. Scarborough, ON Communications And Electronics Engineer
26681 Ladia J.A.O. Burlington, ON Signals
26772 Luckhurst K.D. Kanata, ON Armoured
26851 Mansour A.S. Surrey, BC Armoured
26843 McCormick V.C.H. Ottawa, ON Aerospace Control
26809 McGowan E.D. Carp, ON Pilot
26374 Pharand M.C.A. Sainte-Thérèse, QC Artillery
26627 Rook J.C. Fredericton, NB Pilot
26575 Saabas J.P. Aurora, ON Artillery
26847 Sea B.C.T. Toronto, ON Signals
26267 St-Gelais E.M. Middleton, NS Communications And Electronics Engineer
26779 Tilley K.J. Trenton, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer

8 SQN

226432 Bernier M. Trois-Riviers, QC Aerospace Engineering
26657 Bishop J.M.F. St. John’s, NL Maritime Surface and Subsurface
26586 Broda-Millian K.M. Winnipeg, MB Communications and Electronics Engineer
26671 Burchat J.R. Tramore, ON Artillery
26864 Falco D.J. Scarborough, ON Pilot
26793 Harvey J.C.J. St. Jean sur Richelieu, QC Signals
26559 Landry A.J. Kingston, ON Combat Engineering
27028 Lapointe K. Montreal, QC Maritime Surface and Subsurface
26862 Lavoie A.Y. Oromocto, NB Pilot
26685 Mater G.C.S. Guelph, ON Infantry26813 Moore K.S. Ottawa, ON Construction Engineer
26761 Parent C.D. Chicoutimi, QC Aerospace Engineering
26853 Poulet V.J.R.D.N. Montreal, QC Artillery
26299 Racine J.J.K. Surrey, BC Aerospace Control
26561 Reid T.R. Belleville, ON Naval Combat Systems Engineer

9 SQN
26667 Bowles S.M. Ashton, ON Communications And Electronics Engineer
26782 Cronjaeger D.F. Hamilton, ON Aerospace Engineer
26565 English K.S.R. Kingston, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26784 Fortier Dion B.J.R. Châteauguay, QC Infantry
26762 Fraser J.J.P. Mont-Saint-Grégoire, QC Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26382 Garrido R.J. Montreal, QC Logistics
26666 Hazledine H.A. Ottawa, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26460 Huard-Houle D. Gaspesie, QC Artillery
26621 Kelly S.M. Lower Sackville, NS Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26641 Kim M.S. North York, ON Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
26567 Min K. Coquitlam, BC Signals
26620 Poplawski I.C.M. Dunnville, ON Aerospace Engineer
26392 Rochon M. St Colomban, QC Aerospace Engineer
26720 Ryan K.A. Pickering, ON Infantry
26880 Semple T.W. Ajax, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26613 Smith K. A. Guelph, ON Communications And Electronics Engineer
26442 Tourigny J.J.N. Victoriaville, QC Air Combat Systems Officer
26573 Zoretich D.A. Flin Flon, MB Logistics

10 SQN
26783 Arnold J.A. Kingston, ON Construction Engineer
26855 Bekkers A.M. Shubenacadie, NS Pilot
26589 Bergenhus D. Brights Grove, ON Aerospace Engineer
26501 Dumont J. Saint-Agapit, QC Aerospace Control
26451 Ehnisz J.M. Medicine Hat, AB Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26484 Jimenez S. Candiac, QC Artillery
26294 Kim H.J. Surrey, BC Aerospace Control
26314 McDermott S.A. Fonthill, ON Aerospace Engineer
26635 Neverson J.W. Toronto, ON Artillery
26634 Pathinather K.M. Brampton, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26624 Pelletier M.A.C Québec, QC Aerospace Engineer
26399 Popa S.A. Saint-Lazare, QC Communications And Electronics
26331 Poulin-James M. Mississauga, ON Naval Combat Systems Engineer
26777 Rouette B.J.N.B Latterrière, QC Pilot
26736 Tobin-Green S.S. Midhurst, ON Intelligence
26717 Virtusio C.P. Toronto, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26684 Warner M.D. Guelph, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
11 SQN

27229 Behnke N.I. Pembroke, ON Military Police
26789 Besedin P. Toronto, ON Construction Engineering
26658 Bhatt R. Maple, ON Communications and Electronics Engineering
26420 Carle W.A. Mascouche, QC Engineer
26651 Currie J.D. Mississauga, ON Maritime Surface and Sub-surface
27032 Hall K.A. Saint-Basile-le-Grand, QC Aerospace Control
26643 Hughes M.P.E. Barrie, ON Air Combat Systems Officer
26378 Jackson M.A. Halifax, NS Naval Combat Systems Engineering
26696 James P.D. Winnipeg, MB Marine Systems Engineering
26696 Klassen C.R. Winnipeg, MB Maritime Surface and Sub-surface
26398 Laflamme S.J.J. Saint-Jérôme, QC Aerospace Engineering
26713 Mahon S.E. Comox, BC Maritime Surface and Sub-surface
26571 McKeon S.D.B. Windsor, ON Aerospace Engineering
26682 Perry E.G. Paris, ON Armoured
26618 Pittman J.D. Fall River, NS Armoured
26625 Ratushniak T.Q. Tisdale, SK Pilot
26628 Toor T.S. Kirkland, QC Naval Combat Systems Engineering

12 SQN

26027 Begin E. Gatineau, QC Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26665 Belanger Z.R. Ottawa, ON Pilot
26593 Bliek A.J. Calgary, AB Air Combat Systems Officer
26693 Brooks K.O.J. Mississauga, ON Electrical Mechanical Engineer
26465 Couillard G.W. Gatineau, QC Signals
26854 Deschamps P.L.J. Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, QC Pilot
26564 Emmerson M.H. Gananoque, ON Artillery
26583 Jacob J.J. Vancouver, BC Air Combat Systems Officer
26568 Jobin N.P. Kingston, ON Armoured
26850 Kelsey W.C. Victoria, BC Naval Combat Systems Engineer
25421 Le-Breton-Prevost C. Levis, QC Artillery
26560 Myrie A.E. Kingston, ON Maritime Surface And Sub-Surface
26844 Nejah F. Montreal, QC Pilot
26606 Pallister K.L. Kitchener, ON Logistics
26672 Radulescu-Galang D.R.J. Scarborough, ON Artillery
26678 Williams C.E.L. New Germany, NS Naval Combat Systems Engineer

 

Top 5 – 1st Semester / Top 5 – 1er semestre

Cadet Wing Commander / Élof commandant de l’escadre
26549 Gabrielle Archambault
Deputy Cadet Wing Commander / Élof commandant adjoint de l’escadre
26634 Kevin Pathinather
Cadet Wing Training Officer / Élof préposé à l’entraînement de l’escadre
26810 Makyla St. Onge
Cadet Wing Administration Officer / Élof préposé à l’administration de l’escadre
226554 Brittany Germain
Cadet Wing Operations Officer / Élof des opérations de l’escadre
26705 Cassidy Chang

Top 5 – 2nd Semester / Top 5 – 2e semestre

Cadet Wing Commander / Élof commandant de l’escadre
26810 Makyla St. Onge
Deputy Cadet Wing Commander / Élof commandant adjoint de l’escadre
26685 Graham Mater
Cadet Wing Training Officer / Élof préposé à l’entraînement de l’escadre
26420 William Carle
Cadet Wing Administration Officer / Élof préposé à l’administration de l’escadre
26783 Jeffrey Arnold
Cadet Wing Operations Officer / Élof des opérations de l’escadre
26726 Pier-Alexandre Lacasse

PRIZES AND AWARDS

The Sword of Honour is awarded to the ROTP/RETP officer cadet of the
Graduating Class who best combines high standards of proficiency in each of the
four components of the RMCC programme. The sword is donated by GE Canada.
26678 OCdt Gabrielle Archambault
The Department of National Defence Award of Merit is awarded to the graduating
ROTP/RETP officer cadet attaining highest standards in each of the four
components of the RMCC programme.
26851 OCdt Ali Mansour
The Sword of Distinction for Leadership is awarded to the graduating
ROTP/RETP officer cadet who displays outstanding leadership through attaining
the highest cadet appointment of Cadet Wing Commander (CWC) in their
graduating year.

26810 OCdt Makyla Jessica St. Onge
The MacArthur Leadership Award is awarded to the officer cadet who
demonstrates outstanding leadership performance based on General Douglas
MacArthur’s credo of Duty-Honour-Country and potential for future service in the
profession of arms.
26692 OCdt Davy Jacob Ackerman
The Generalissimo Jose-Maria Morelos Sabre of Honour is awarded to the
graduating ROTP/RETP officer cadet who has demonstrated outstanding dedication
and leadership in the attainment of the highest standards in each of the four
components of the RMCC programme. The sword is donated annually by the
United Mexican States Secretariat of National Defence.
26851 OCdt Ali Mansour
The Navy League of Canada Prize is awarded to the best Sea Operations naval
cadet (Maritime Surface and Sub-Surface or Maritime Engineering) in the
Graduating Class, based on high standards of proficiency in each of the four
components of the RMCC programme.
26596 NCdt Sophie Cormier
The Royal Canadian Artillery Association Prize is awarded to the best Combat
Arms cadet (Armoured, Artillery, Infantry and Engineer) in the graduating class,
based on high standards of proficiency in each of the four components of the RMCC
programme.
26692 OCdt Davy Jacob Ackerman

The Air Force Association of Canada Award of Merit is awarded in alternate years
(even) to the best Air Operations or Aerospace Controller graduating cadet, based on
high standards of proficiency in each of the four components of the RMCC
programme.
26864 OCdt Daniel Falco
The Commander Arturo Prat Leadership Award is awarded to the graduating
naval cadet who has demonstrated outstanding leadership, moral values,
performance, and potential for future service in the Profession of Arms. The award
is sponsored by the Chilean Embassy.
26596 NCdt Sophie Cormier
The UTPNCM Award of Merit is awarded to the graduating UTPNCM officer
cadet attaining the highest standards of proficiency in the four components of the
RMCC programme.
M1002 OCdt Stephanie Dawn Renaud
The Canadian Forces Engineering Prize is awarded to the best graduating cadet
enrolled in the military occupations of Maritime Engineer, Combat Engineer,
Signals, Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, Engineering Officer, Aerospace
Engineer, Communications and Electronics Engineer, (Air), based on high standards
of proficiency in each of the four components of the RMCC programme.
26678 NCdt Courtney Elizabeth Lynn Williams
The Military Support Award of Merit is awarded annually to the best cadet in the
graduating class from the Logistics, Health Care Administration, Military Police
Officer, or other military occupation of the Support Group, based on high standards
of proficiency in each of the four components of the RMCC programme.
26773 OCdt Gwendelyn MacKenzie Jang-Naruse
The Canadian Defence Academy Profession of Arms Award for Excellence in
Military Professionalism (CDA) is awarded to a Canadian Defence Academy
student for demonstrating excellence in military professionalism, leadership and
character, and who has consistently displayed the highest values of the Canadian
Armed Forces – Integrity, courage, academic achievement, fitness, loyalty,
comradeship and commitment.
26777 OCdt Benjamin Rouette
The Leinster Shield is awarded to the ROTP/RETP squadron amassing the most
points in the Commandant’s Competition, with events involving military, athletic
and academic prowess. After each event, the squadron leading in the competition
flies its pennant from a designated flagstaff and takes the right-of-the-line position
on parade. At year’s end, the winning squadron will take the right-of-the-line on the
Commissioning Parade. The position of right-of-the-line is traditionally a place of
honour, as this was the unit that lead an army into battle.

3 Squadron

The J. Douglas Young Sword of Excellence is awarded in conjunction with the
Leinster Shield on Graduation Parade to the Cadet Squadron Leader (CSL) of the
squadron winning the Commandant’s Competition. The sword will be carried by the
CSL of the squadron until the next graduation parade. The fall and winter term CSL
of the winning squadron will receive a commemorative plaque for personal retention.
The college number of the Honour Slate CSL will be engraved on the scabbard to
permit a continuing record.
26816 NCdt Avery Lynn Burke
26821 OCdt Liam John Bell
The Major-General John Arthur Stewart Trophy is awarded to the top Military
Engineer cadet in his or her graduating year whose occupation classification is
Engineer (MOC 24) or Construction Engineer (MOC 46). Sponsored by the
Canadian Military Engineer Association, it is based on high standards of proficiency
in each of the four components of the RMCC.
26420 OCdt William Antoine Carle
The Duncan Sayre MacInnes Memorial Scholarship is a scholarship awarded to
the graduating officer cadet who is considered the most deserving of those who
accept a regular commission in the military occupation of Aerospace Controller by
reason of academic standing, character, and proficiency in occupational training.
26501 OCdt Jessie Dumont
The Harris-Bigelow Trophy is awarded to the Fourth Year officer cadet who has
displayed the best combination of academic and athletic ability throughout the entire
course of study at RMCC. This trophy was given for annual competition by the
Class of 1932 in memory of their classmates, No. 2039 T.W.E. Harris and No. 2021
J.G. Bigelow.
26864 OCdt Daniel Falco
The Toronto Branch RMCC Club Prize is awarded to the Fourth Year
ROTP/RETP officer cadet who obtains the highest combined marks in Drill and
Physical Education during the entire course of study at RMCC.
26779 OCdt Kyle John Tilley
The Panet Cup is awarded to the graduating officer cadet who achieves the highest
average score in all four years in the Spring RMCC Physical Fitness Test.
26477 OCdt Gerry Menard
The Padre W.A. Ferguson Shield of Duty is awarded to the officer cadet who best
exemplifies the qualities of civic duty that are the hallmark of an Ex-Cadet, through
contributions to the College, the Club, and his/her community.

26554 OCdt Brittany Destiny Germain

The Robert Bradshaw Award is awarded each year to the officer cadet beginning his
Fourth Year who has distinguished him/herself in the field of mentorship.

26852 OCdt Alexander Blair Gorman
The UTPNCM Drill and Physical Education Departmental Prize is awarded to
the graduating UTPNCM officer cadet who has maintained, throughout the
complete course of study, the highest standard in drill and physical education among
those graduating.
M1002 OCdt Stephanie Dawn Renaud

The Class of ‘78 – Dr. Walter S. Avis UTPNCM Honour Shield is presented
annually to the UTPNCM graduate who has contributed most to the positive
development of the UTPNCM squadron, during the entire time at RMCC as
determined by a secret ballot of the members of the UTPNCM squadron.
M2077 OCdt David Montgomery

The Jack C. Sargant Memorial Scholarship is awarded annually to a varsity athlete
who demonstrates combined proficiency in academic standing, sportsmanship,
leadership, and athletic ability.
26705 OCdt Cassidy Taylor Chang

PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSES
Le sabre d’honneur est décerné à l’élève-officier (PFOR/PFIR) de quatrième année qui atteint
le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre domaines d’études programme du
CMRC. L’épée est offerte par GE Canada.
26678 Élof Gabrielle Archambault
Le prix d’excellence du ministère de la Défense nationale est décerné à l’élève-officier
(PFOR/PFIR) de quatrième année qui atteint le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun
des quatre domaines d’études du programme du CMRC.
26851 Élof Ali Mansour
L’épée de distinction pour le leadership est décernée au finissant du PFOR/PFIR qui a
démontré un leadership exceptionnel en obtenant le plus important poste confié à un élèveofficier
en quatrième année, soit le poste d’élève-officier senior (COMA) de l’escadre des
élèves-officiers.
26810 Élof Makyla Jessica St. Onge
Le prix du leadership MacArthur est décerné à l’élève-officier qui a démontré des qualités de
chef exceptionnelles s’inspirant de la devise du général Douglas MacArthur, Devoir, honneur
et pays, et un grand potentiel comme futur membre de la profession des armes.
26692 Élof Davy Jacob Ackerman
Le sabre d’honneur Generalissimo Jose-Maria Morelos est décerné à l’élève-officier
(PFOR/PFIR) de quatrième année qui a démontré des qualités de dévouement et de chef
exceptionnelles dans la réalisation des normes les plus élevées dans chacun des quatre domaines
d’études du programme du CMRC. L’épée est donnée chaque année par le Secrétariat des
États-Unis du Mexique de la Défense nationale.
26851 Élof Ali Mansour
Le prix de la Ligue navale du Canada est décerné au meilleur aspirant de marine de
quatrième année des opérations navales (opérations maritimes de surface et sous-marines ou
génie maritime) qui atteint le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre
domaines d’études du programme du CMRC.
26596 Aspm Sophie Cormier
Le prix de l’association de l’Artillerie royale du Canada est décerné au meilleur élève-officier
de quatrième année des armes de combat (blindés, artillerie, infanterie, sapeur) qui atteint le
plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre domaines d’études du programme du
CMRC.
26692 Élof Davy Jacob Ackerman
Le prix d’excellence de l’Association des Forces aériennes du Canada est décerné tous les
deux ans (année paire) au meilleur élève-officier de quatrième année des opérations aériennes
ou contrôleur aérospatial qui atteint le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre
domaines d’études du programme du CMRC.
26864 Élof Daniel Falco
Le prix du leadership Capitaine de frégate Arturo Prat est décerné au finissant de la Marine
dont les qualités de chef, les valeurs morales, le rendement et le potentiel comme futur membre
de la profession des armes sont remarquables. Le prix est octroyé par l’ambassade du Chili.
26596 Aspm Sophie Cormier
Le prix d’excellence du PFUMR est décerné à l’élève-officier (PFUMR) de la promotion
sortante qui a atteint le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre domaines
d’études du programme du CMRC.
M1002 Élof Stephanie Dawn Renaud
Le prix de génie des Forces canadiennes est décerné au meilleur élève-officier de quatrième
année des groupes professionnels militaires de génie maritime, génie de combat, transmission,
génie électrique et méchanique, officier de génie, génie aérospatial, génie électronique et des
communications (air) qui atteint le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre
domaines d’études du programme du CMRC.
26678 Aspm Courtney Elizabeth Lynn Williams
Le prix d’excellence de soutien militaire est décerné tous les ans au meilleur élève-officier de
quatrième année appartenant à une classification dans la branche de la logistique,
Administration des services de santé, Sécurité ou tout autre groupe professionnel militaire du
groupe de soutien qui atteint le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre
domaines d’études du programme du CMRC.
26773 Élof Gwendelyn MacKenzie Jang-Naruse
La récompense en profession des armes de l’Académie canadienne de la Défense (ADC)
pour l’excellence en professionnalisme militaire est décernée à l’étudiant de l’Académie
canadienne de la Défense qui a démontré de façon constante, de l’excellence en
professionnalisme militaire, leadership, une conduite exceptionnelle et les grandes valeurs des
Forces canadiennes, soit l’intégrité, le courage, le succès dans les études, le bon
conditionnement physique, la loyauté, la camaraderie et l’engagement.
26777 Élof Benjamin Rouette
L’écu Leinster est décerné à l’escadron du PFOR/PFIR qui a accumulé le plus de points lors
de la compétition du commandant. Cette compétition comprend des épreuves militaires,
sportives et universitaires. Après chaque activité, l’escadron en tête hisse son fanion à une
hampe désignée et ses membres défilent dans la colonne de droite lors du rassemblement. À la
fin de l’année, les membres de l’escadron vainqueur défilent dans la colonne de droite au cours
de la cérémonie de la remise des brevets d’officier. Cette colonne est traditionnellement une
place d’honneur puisqu’elle était réservée à l’unité qui menait l’armée dans la bataille.
Escadron 3
L’épée d’excellence J. Douglas Young est attribuée avec l’écu Leinster, lors de la remise des
diplômes, à l’élève-officier commandant d’escadron (COMO) vainqueur de la compétition du
commandant. Cet élof portera l’épée jusqu’à la collation des grades de l’année suivante. Les
deux COMO vainqueurs recevront une plaque qu’ils pourront garder. Le matricule du
COMO de la cérémonie de remise des brevets d’officier sera gravé sur le fourreau à titre
commémoratif.
26816 Aspm Avery Lynn Burke
26821 Élof Liam John Bell
Le trophé Major-General John Arthur Stewart est décerné au meilleur élève-officier du
Génie Militaire dans sa dernière année d’étude faisant partie des classifications Génie (GPM
42) ou Génie de construction (GPM 46). Réalisé grâce de l’Association des ingénieurs
militaires (AGMC), il est le plus haut niveau de compétence dans chacun des quatre domaines
d’études du programme du CMRC.
26420 Élof William Antoine Carle
La Bourse commémorative Duncan Sayre MacInnes est une Bourse décernée à l’élèveofficier
de quatrième année le plus méritant parmi ceux qui acceptent un brevet régulier dans
la classification d’officier du contrôle aérospatial, en raison des résultats qu’il a obtenus dans
ses études, de son caractère et de sa formation professionnelle.
26501 Élof Jessie Dumont
Le trophé Harris-Bigelow est décerné à l’élève-officier de quatrième année qui, tout au long
de ses études, a démontré le plus d’aptitudes tant dans le domaine scolaire que sportif. Ce
trophée, remis annuellement, a été offert par les étudiants de la classe de 1932 à la mémoire
de leurs compagnons d’études, le Sgt T.W.E. Harris (2039) et le Cpl J.G. Bigelow (2021).
26864 Élof Daniel Falco
Le prix du Club des CMR, Direction de Toronto est décerné à l’élève-officier (PFOR/PFIR)
de quatrième année qui, tout au long de son séjour au CMRC, a obtenu la moyenne la plus
élevée en exercice militaire et en éducation physique.
26779 Élof Kyle John Tilley
La coupe Panet. Décernée à l’élève-officier de quatrième année qui, chaque année de ses
études, a obtenu la moyenne la plus élevée au test d’aptitude physique du CMRC au
printemps.
26477 Élof Gerry Menard
L’Insigne du devoir Padre W.A. Ferguson. Décerné à l’élève-officier qui incarne le mieux
l’esprit civique, caractéristique d’un ancien élève-officier, des contributions au Collège, au
Club et à sa communauté.
26554 Élof Brittany Destiny Germain
Le prix Bradshaw est décerné à chaque année à l’élève-officier qui débute sa 4ième année et
qui s’est distingué dans le domaine du mentorat.
26852 Élof Alexander Blair Gorman
Prix d’exercice et d’éducation physique PFUMR. Décerné à l’élève-officier (PFUMR) de
dernière année qui, pendant toutes ses études, s’est distingué le plus au sein de sa promotion
en l’exercice militaire et en éducation physique.
M1002 Élof Stephanie Dawn Renaud
L’Écu d’honneur du PFUMR : Promotion de 1978 – Walter S. Avis est décerné tous les ans
au diplômé du PFUMR qui a contribué le plus à l’épanouissement de l’escadron du PFUMR,
pendant toute la durée de son séjour au CMRC. Le lauréat est choisi par vote secret des
membres de l’escadron du PFUMR.
M2077 Élof David Montgomery
La bourse commémorative Jack C. Sargant est décernée tous les ans à un membre d’une
équipe universitaire qui a obtenu de bons résultats dans ses études et qui a fait preuve de
sportivité, d’aptitude au commandement et de compétence dans les sports.
26705 Élof Cassidy Taylor Chang